Question: How Do I Get California License Plates?

Does California require you to return license plates?

California license plates never have to be surrendered; you can keep or destroy them or otherwise do what you wish.

For your registration, from the DMV site: What do I need to do if I’m moving or moved out–of–state and will be registering my vehicle in the new state of residence?.

How do I get rid of old license plates in California?

How to recycle license platesReturn old license plates to a vehicle licensing office in person. The downside to doing this is it can mean a long wait to see someone at the counter. … Mail them to a vehicle licensing office. … Put them in an aluminum recycling bin at your local recycling center.

How do I report my license plate stolen in California?

To replace a stolen plate, you first need to file a police report. This is to ensure that your former plate is in the record books as stolen. After that, you can go into a DMV field office with a copy of the report, your California driver license or identification card and the remaining plate.

Why do some states require front license plates?

Every state in the US requires drivers to have at least one license plate displayed on the rear of their vehicle(s). Simply put, having a license plate on the front of a vehicle can help with crime solving. …

What states do not require front plates?

States that don’t require a front plateAlabama.Arizona.Arkansas.Delaware.Florida.Georgia.Indiana.Kansas.More items…•

How do I get a new license plate in California?

Ordering Replacement Plates by MailBe the registered owner of the vehicle.Have the same address that appears in DMV records.Submit a completed application.Surrender the remaining license plate(s).Pay a duplicate or substitute license plate fee.More items…

How much is a license plate in California?

Your fees will vary depending on the license plate type you’re seeking and the customization you need. These fees range from $0 to $103 for an original application. Renewal costs up to $83 per year. For some plates, fees are low-cost or free, such as the Disabled Person Parking Placard plate.

Can you take off your front license plate in California?

The response: “It’s a fix-it ticket … enforcement will vary; just be aware it’s illegal to not have a front plate in CA.” … “Unfortunately, neglecting to properly install a front license plate on your vehicle registered in California is a violation of the law.”

Is not having a front license plate illegal in California?

Does California Require a Front License Plate? Yes, passenger vehicles registered in California must display valid license plates on both the front and back of the car.

Can I get a refund on car registration in California?

You may request a refund of fees and/or penalties that are excessive, assessed in error, or not legally due as provided under California Vehicle Code §42231 and/or Revenue and Taxation Code §10901. … The vehicle left California before the first day of the new registration period.

Do you need 2 license plates in California?

“Vehicles registered in California must display valid license plates as evidence of current registration. Passenger vehicles display two license plates — one plate on the front of the car and one plate on the back of the car.” … So if you don’t have two license plates, you’ll need to explain where that second one is.

How much does it cost to replace stolen license plates in California?

Replacing your license plates You must also pay a $16 replacement fee and a $1 reflectorized license plate fee (other fees may apply) when submitting your application. If you have damaged license plates or if only one license plate has been stolen, you must surrender them to DMV officials.

How long does it take to get license plates in California?

The DMV then issues drivers 2 license plates, one of the front and one for the back. Drivers are responsible for putting those plates on their newly purchased or leased vehicle within 90 days of their purchase date. On average, license plates are received between 14 and 30 days after the sale goes through.